American Library Association Award Winners 2009!

All right friends, here are the award winners from the American Library Association. Happy reading!

Newbery Medal [Children’s Written Book]
“The Graveyard Book” by Neil Gaiman, HarperCollins Children’s Books

Newbery Honor Books
“The Underneath” by Kathi Appelt, illustrated by David Small, Atheneum Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing
“The Surrender Tree: Poems of Cuba’s Struggle for Freedom” by Margarita Engle, Henry Holt and Company, LLC
“Savvy” by Ingrid Law, Dial Books for Young Readers, a division of Penguin Young Readers Group in partnership with Walden Media, LLC
“After Tupac and D Foster” by Jacqueline Woodson, G.P. Putnam’s Sons, a division of Penguin Books for Young Readers

Caldecott Medal [Children’s Illustration Book]
“The House in the Night,” illustrated by Beth Krommes and written by Susan Marie Swanson, Houghton Mifflin Co.

Caldecott Honor Books
“A Couple of Boys Have the Best Week Ever” by Marla Frazee, Harcourt, Inc.
“How I Learned Geography” by Uri Shulevitz, Farrar Straus Giroux
“A River of Words: The Story of William Carlos Williams,” illustrated by Melissa Sweet and written by Jen Bryant, Eerdmans Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co.

2010 May Hill Arbuthnot Honor Lecturer [Author/Illustrator/Publisher to lecture on Children’s literature]
Kathleen T. Horning, director of the University of Wisconsin-Madison’s Cooperative Children’s Book Center (CCBC)

Batchelder Award [Children’s Book published in another language and translated into English]
Arthur A. Levine Books, an imprint of Scholastic, Inc., publisher of “Moribito: Guardian of the Spirit” by Nahoko Uehashi, translated from the Japanese by Cathy Hirano

Batchelder Honor Books
Eerdmans Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., publisher of “Garmann’s Summer” written and illustrated by Stian Hole, translated from the Norwegian by Don Bartlett
Amulet Books, an imprint of Harry N. Abrams, Inc., publisher of “Tiger Moon” written by Antonia Michaelis, translated from the German by Anthea Bell

Belpre Author Award [Author award for Children’s Book celebrating the Latino cultural experience]
“The Surrender Tree: Poems of Cuba’s Struggle for Freedom” by Margarita Engle, published by Henry Holt

Belpre Author Honor Books
“Just in Case” by Yuyi Morales, a Neal Porter Book published by Roaring Brook Press, a division of Holtzbrinck Publishing Holdings Limited Partnership
“Reaching Out” by Francisco Jimnez, Houghton Mifflin Co.
“The Storyteller’s Candle/La velita de los cuentos” by Lucia Gonzalez, illustrated by Lulu Delacre, Children’s Book Press

Belpre Illustrator Award [Illustrator award for Children’s Book celebrating the Latino cultural experience]
“Just in Case” by Yuyi Morales, a Neal Porter Book, published by Roaring Brook, a division of Holtzbrinck Publishing Holdings Limited Partnership Press

Belpre Illustrator Honor Books
“Papa and Me” illustrated by Rudy Gutierrez, written by Arthur Dorros, Rayo, and imprint of HarperCollins Publishers
“The Storyteller’s Candle/La velita de los cuentos” illustrated by Lulu Delacre, written by Lucia Gonzalez, Children’s Book Press
“What Can You Do with a Rebozo” illustrated by Amy Cordova, written by Carmen Tafolla, Tricycle Press, an imprint of Ten Speed Press

Coretta Scott King Author Award [Author award for Children’s Book celebrating the African American cultural experience]
Kadir NelsonWe Are the Ship: The Story of Negro League Baseballpublished by Jump at the Sun/Hyperion Books for Children, an imprint of Disney Book Group

Coretta Scott King Author Honor Books
Hope Anita SmithKeeping the Night Watchpublished by Henry Holt and Company
Joyce Carol ThomasThe Blacker the Berrypublished by Amistad, an imprint of HarperCollins Publishers
Carole Boston WeatherfordBecoming Billie Holidaypublished by Wordsong, an imprint of Boyds Mills Press, Inc

Coretta Scott King Illustrator Award [Illustrator award for Children’s Book celebrating the African American cultural experience]
Floyd CooperThe Blacker the Berrypublished by Amistad, an imprint of HarperCollins Publishers

Coretta Scott King Illustrator Honor Books
Kadir NelsonWe Are the Ship: The Story of Negro League Baseballpublished by Jump at the Sun/Hyperion Books for Children, an imprint of Disney Book Group
Jerry PinkneyThe Moon Over Starpublished by Dial Books for Young Readers, a division of Penguin Young Readers Group
Sean QuallsBefore John Was a Jazz Giantpublished by Henry Holt and Company

Coretta Scott King New Talent Award–Illustrator [Illustrator award for New Talent for Children’s Book celebrating the African American cultural experience]
Shadra StricklandBirdpublished by Lee & Low Books

Carnegie Medal [Children’s Video]
Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly, Weston Woods Studios, producers of “March On! The Day My Brother Martin Changed the World”

Geisel Award [Begining Reader Book]
“Are You Ready to Play Outside?” written and illustrated by Mo Willems, Hyperion Books for Children, an imprint of Disney Book Group

Geisel Honor Books
“Chicken Said, ‘Cluck!'” written by Judyann Ackerman Grant, illustrated by Sue Truesdell, HarperCollins Children’s Books, a division of HarperCollins Publishers
“One Boy” written and illustrated by Laura Vaccaro Seeger, a Neal Porter Book published by Roaring Brook Press, a division of Holtzbrinck Publishing Holdings Limited Partnership
“Stinky” written and illustrated by Eleanor Davis, The Little Lit Library, a division of RAW Junior, LLC
“Wolfsnail: A Backyard Predator” written by Sarah C. Campbell, photographs by Sarah C. Campbell and Richard P. Campbell, Boyds Mills Press

Odyssey Award [Audio Children’s/Young Adult Book]
“The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian,” written and narrated by Sherman Alexie, produced by Recorded Books, LLC

Odyssey Honor Audiobooks
“Curse of the Blue Tattoo: Being an Account of the Misadventures of Jacky Faber, Midshipman and Fine Lady,” written by L.A. Meyer, narrated by Katherine Kellgren, produced by Listen and Live Audio, Inc.
“Elijah of Buxton” written by Christopher Paul Curtis, narrated by Mirron Willis, produced by Listening Library, an imprint of the Random House Audio Publishing Group
“I’m Dirty” written by Kate and Jim McMullan, narrated by Steve Buscemi, produced by Weston Woods Studios, Inc./Scholastic
“Martina the Beautiful Cockroach: A Cuban Folktale” written and narrated by Carmen Agra Deedy, produced by Peachtree Publishers
“Nation” written by Terry Pratchett, narrated by Stephen Briggs, produced by Harper Children’s Audio/HarperCollins Publishers

Sibert Medal [Nonfiction Children’s Book]
“We Are the Ship: The Story of Negro League Baseball” written and> illustrated by Kadir Nelson, Jump at the Sun/Hyperion Books for Children, an imprint of Disney Book Group

Sibert Honor Books
“Bodies from the Ice: Melting Glaciers and Rediscovery of the Past” written by James M. Deem, Houghton Mifflin Company
“What to Do about Alice?: How Alice Roosevelt Broke the Rules, Charmed the World, and Drove Her Father Teddy Crazy!” written by Barbara Kerley, illusrated by Edwin Fotheringham, Scholastic Press, an imprint of Scholastic Inc.

Wilder Medal [Author/Illustrator whose books over a period of time have made substantial or lasting contribution to children’s literature]
Ashley Bryan, author and illustrator of numerous books, including “Dancing Granny,” “Beat the Story-Drum, Pum-Pum” and “Beautiful Blackbird.”

Printz Medal [Teen Book]
Jellicoe Road by Melina Marchetta published by HarperTeen, an imprint of HarperCollins Publishers

Printz Honor Books
The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing, Traitor to the Nation, Volume II, The Kingdom on the Waves, by M.T. Anderson, published by Candlewick Press
The Disreputable History of Frankie Landau-Banks, by E. Lockhart, published by Disney-Hyperion, an imprint of Disney Book Group
Nation, by Terry Pratchett, published by HarperCollins Children’s Books, a division of HarperCollins Publishers
Tender Morsels, by Margo Lanagan, published by Alfred A. Knopf, an imprint of Random House Children’s Books, a division of Random House, Inc., New York

Margaret A. Edwards Award [Author whose books over a period of time have made substantial or lasting contribution to teen literature]
Laurie Halse Anderson is the winner of the 2009 Margaret A. Edwards Award for Catalyst, Fever 1793, and Speak

William C. Morris Young Adult Debut Award [First-time teen author whose debut book has an impressive new voice]
A Curse Dark As Gold by Elizabeth C. Bunce, published by Arthur A. Levine Books, an imprint of Scholastic, Inc.

Alex Award [Adult Books with teen appeal]
City of Thieves, by David Benioff, published by Viking Penguin, a member of Penguin Group
The Dragons of Babel, by Michael Swanwick, a Tor Book published by Tom Doherty Associates
Finding Nouf, by Zoë Ferraris published by Houghton Mifflin Company
The Good Thief, by Hannah Tinti, published by Dial Press, a division of Random House
Just After Sunset: Stories, by Stephen King, published by Scribner, a division of Simon & Schuster
Mudbound, by Hillary Jordan, published by Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill
Over and Under, by Todd Tucker, published by Thomas Dunne Books, an imprint of St. Martin’s Press
The Oxford Project, by Stephen G. Bloom, photographed by Peter Feldstein, published by Welcome Books
Sharp Teeth, by Toby Barlow, published by Harper, an imprint of HarperCollins
Three Girls and Their Brother, by Theresa Rebeck, published by Shaye Areheart Books, an imprint of the Crown Publishing Group, a division of Random House

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *